Session at Batumi City Council
Today, members of City Council discussed seven issues foreseen by the agenda.
Majority of attended members supported authority of Temur Kakhidze who entered City Council instead of Irakli Mikleadze.
2018 year budget was listened at the session; in 2018 year priority issues for the development of the city were infrastructural construction, rehabilitation works and financing of the events connected with the exploitation. Also one of the basic directions was education, culture and sport, improvement health and social-economic state of the population.
Today also was confirmed list of privatization objects and plan of its confirmation. Members of City Council also supported plan of the regulation for the development of the areas.
The session attended the Mayor of City Lasha Komakhidze, Vice-mayor Tengiz Petridze, heads of civil services, non-government organizations, representatives of society and media.