Stated meeting of commission
Today was held the meeting of waste management standing commission. Chairman of the commission, Irakli Chavleishvili declared, that situation in waste management is unsatisfactory generally in our country as well as in our city. So it is necessary to collaborate with governmental, non-governmental and business sectors, to find out solution as soon as possible.
Manager of Cleaning Service Davit Asambadze presented materials of containers for polyethylene bottles. All members of the commission agreed on the ideas of installing bins for sorting waste in the city. Representative of Environment Defense Department Nodar Kontselidze said, that at the first stage should be formed group that will work with the representatives of society, boards or on local levels, it will help to increase awareness in waste management issues.
By the said of Nodar Kontselidze, society should be informed in advance why these bins will be installed and why it is necessary to sort waste. Also he said that if there will be waste sorting system and following documentation will be given to the donor organizations, containers can be bought in the frames of grant to the city.
There were discussed issues about gathered polyethylene bottles waste transportation and recycling. It was decided that by the end of September at this meeting should be invited managers of that industries in Batumi, who process waste of polyethylene.
Members of the commission agreed that for solving of these problems they will collaborate with non-governmental organizations, who help in popularization of waste sorting themes in the country. As it was said at the meeting of the commission, next meeting will be held by the end of September.