Members of Batumi Municipality City Council visited population
Today majority deputy in Airport Administrative Unit of Batumi City Municipality Council - Irakli Mikeladze and Chairman of Health and Social Defense Issue Commission of Batumi City Council-Dimitri Darchia met population of Kakhaberi and Meskhi Streets and visited rehabilitated streets.
Deputies visited conducted infrastructural works in Airport Administrative Unit with representative of Batumi City Hall Roman Dumbadze and Deputy of Batumi City Hall representative Tariel Shervashidze.
By the said of Irakli Mikeladze, rehabilitation of this street was one of the pre-election promise: “We decided to visit ourselves population of Kakhaberi and Meskhi Streets, as to see rehabilitated works conducted at this street and to listen them.
Local population is satisfied with completed works, though members of Batumi Municipality City Council discussed problems that are at this stage, particularly, population wants to be solved problems connected with sewage, drain canals and transport.
By the said of Irakli Mikeladze, solving problems of sewage and drain canals are foreseen in the project and will be fulfilled step by step.
Damaged asphalt and ground of this street was fully removed, was renewed cover of the roads and were installed poles for outdoor lightning.
From the budget of the municipality was given 262 thousand GEL for fulfilling of this project, works completed company “Gzebi” who won the tender.